At a glance
Ranges side by side
General estimates only. Prices shift by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Leash and Recall Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Read each breakdown

Private Dog Training
In a private lesson, one trainer works with your household on a plan built around your dog.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
An obedience package builds the daily-life basics: sit, down, stay, a loose leash and a dependable recall.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
Some habits only show up at home: lunging at the lanai door, stealing from the counter or barking at passersby.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Barking at the window, lunging at other dogs and frantic greetings are the usual reasons owners seek coaching.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Leash and Recall Training
Pulling on the leash and ignoring a call are two of the most common complaints.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Board and Train
With board and train, a dog stays with a trainer for a set period, and the owner learns what the dog was taught.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →Ground rules for these notes
Straight talk. Clear limits.
Run by K9PN. The Disclaimer has the complete wording.